Privacy Policy

As Aymar Yağ ve Gıda Sanayi Ticaret A.Ş. (“Aymar”), we display extreme sensitivity on processing and storage of an personal data of the persons who benefit from our product and services and all Aymar-affiliated persons in accordance with the Law No. 6698 on Protection of Personal Data (“KVKK”) and General Data Protection Regulation No. 2016/679 (“GDPR”).

Aymar may collect and process data in accordance with the KVKK and KVK Policy and GDPR for various purposes. How and in which manner this data is collected, how and in which manner this data is protected shall be specified below.

Some personal data with regard to our site visitors (name-surname, company information, telephone, address or e-mail addresses) are collected in accordance with provisions of KVKK and KVK Policy and as a matter of course, by filling out various forms and surveys on our site.

Aymar may send campaign data, information related to new products and promotion offers to its customers and members in certain periods. Our members can make any choice about whether to receive such information while becoming a member, after then they can change this choice in the account information section after membership login or notify with the internet connection address in the informative message received.

Personal information transmitted to our site electronically by our members during the approval process performed over our site or via e-mail is not disclosed to third parties except for the purposes and scope identified in accordance with the provisions of KVKK and KVKK Policy.

In order to identify the issues regarding the system and to quickly resolve the issues or disputes related to the services provided, Aymar is recording the IP addresses of the visitors and uses the IP addresses. IP addresses can also be used to identify users in general and collect comprehensive demographic information.

Aymar may use the personal data requested by itself or by persons with whom it cooperates in order to perform direct marketing activities.  Personal information may also be used in order to contact the User when necessary. The information requested from Aymar or the information provided by the User or the information regarding the transactions carried out through our site can be used by Aymar or the persons whom it cooperates for statistical evaluations, creating databases and market researches without disclosing the identity of our members.

To the extent your personal data is processed by Aymar in the capacity of data controller in accordance with article KVKK, you have the right:

To learn whether or not any of your personal data is processed,

To request information about personal data if it has been processed,

To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used appropriately for their purpose,

To learn third parties at home and abroad to whom personal data has been transmitted,

To request correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,       

To request deletion or destruction of personal data if the reasons requiring the processing of personal data have disappeared,

To request a notification be served on third parties that data related to the aforementioned deletion and correction procedures has been transmitted,

To object against adverse results that may arise as a result of analysing personal data through automated systems,

To claim compensation for damages if you are suffered from a damage due to the unlawful processing of your personal data. You can use these rights via the communication form available on the ….. link address. Your request included in the application will, in accordance with the nature of the request, be finalised as soon as possible and within at most thirty days.

When the purpose requiring processing of your personal data has been disappeared or when the legal periods during which we are obliged to store your data in accordance with the relevant legislation are expired, your personal data shall be deleted, destroyed or anonymized by us.

Aymar undertakes to keep the confidential information strictly secret and confidential, to consider it a burden of confidentiality obligation, and to take all necessary measures and take due care to ensure and maintain confidentiality, to prevent all or any part of confidentiality information from entering into the public domain or unauthorized use or disclosure to a third party.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND APPLICATIONS

Our site may give internet link addresses to other sites within the website. Aymar undertakes no responsibility regarding the privacy applications and the contents of the sites accessed through these link addresses. Advertisements published on our site are made through our advertising partners. The Privacy Policy in this agreement relate solely to the use of our Site and do not cover third-party websites.

EXCEPTIONS

In certain circumstances specified below, Aymar may disclose user information to third parties except under the provisions of this present “Privacy Policy”. These circumstances are limited to;

Comply with the requirements brought by rules of law that are in force and issued by competent legal authority such as Law, Presidential Decree, Decree Law, Regulation, etc.;

In order to fulfill the requirements of the agreements executed by our site with users and for the purpose of applying these requirements;

When information is requested regarding to users in order to conduct research or investigation carried out by authorized administrative and judicial authorities;

Circumstances where the disclosure of the information is necessary in order to protect the rights and safety of the users. 

E-MAIL SAFETY

Never write down your credit card number or passwords in the e-mails you will send to our Site’s Customer Services with regard to any of your orders. The information included in the e-mails can be seen by third parties. Security of information transferred from your e-mails is not guaranteed under any circumstances.

Aymar may amend provisions of this “Privacy Policy” at any time by publishing on the site or sending electronic mail to users. In the event of any changes in the provisions of the Privacy Policy, they will become effective as of the date they are published.

If the Data Subject submits a request that results in impossibility of usage of any personal data by Aymar, he/she declares, by accepting not to entirely benefit from operation of the Site, that he/she undertakes any responsibility arising within this scope.

For any questions and suggestions regarding our privacy policy, you can send us an e-mail to aymar@aymar.com.tr address. You can reach through our company’s contact information below.

Company Title: As Aymar Yağ ve Gıda Sanayi Ticaret A.Ş.

Address: Caferağa Mah. Bahariye Cad. No: 80 D: 12-13-14 34174 Kadıköy/İSTANBUL

E-Mail: aymar@aymar.com.tr

Tel: 0216 414 4821

Enüstkat Interactive